Family reunion in Bulgaria
feedback

Call Us: +359-897-924-023

Thus, you are waiting for “D” visa, sitting at home and don’t know what to do just not to go crazy? I will find for you an occupation and will save you this way! J
This article, first of all, will be useful for you if you are going to Bulgaria by “D” visa, but your wife/husband and children, by force of circumstances haven’t got “D” visa at once with you.
In order of your family arrival to Bulgaria by “D” visa and receiving long term residence permit, it is necessary for you to pass the procedure of “Family reunion”, that is intended for a person who got “D” visa, could bring in Bulgaria not only his family values and savings, but also his second half and his children. :)

The algorithm:

1. Preparation of the initial documents for reunion submission.
2. Submission of long term residence permit in Bulgaria. Term — 14 days
3. Receiving of personal card. - from 4 days to 30 days.
4. Preparation of documents for family reunion.
5. Submission of documents in Police Migration Department for reunion.
6. Getting of family reunion certificate
7. Submission for D visa by relatives

And now we will consider every point separately.

1. Preparation of the initial documents for reunion submission.

While staying in the country of your current citizenship, please prepare:
1. Forwife/husband
1.1. An inquiry about absence of criminal records (it is effective 6 months)
1.2. The notarized copy of marriage certificate (why it is not the original read in the end of the article)
1.3. A simple copy of the main turning in the international passport.

2. For the juvenile
2.1. Agreement of the second parent for continuous or long (it is better to use exactly these words) living of a child in Bulgaria (it is done at the notary and exactly with the statement that I am, name, surname, agree for continuous (or long) living of my child, name, surname in Bulgaria).Why it is better not to use the word “constant”?
There were cases when this adjective was accepted formally, in other words the child gets not LPR, but not PPR (permanent place of residence). That is why it is better not to risk.
2.2. The notarized copy of birth certificate
2.3. Simple copy of the main turning of the international passport

3. For you
3.1. An inquiry about absence of criminal records (it is effective 6 months)

If you are retired, then:
3.2. Pension certificate – the notarized copy (why not the original read at the end of the article)
3.3. An inquiry with the average pension – for the last 3 months. It can be the inquiry given to you for your visa.
The inquiries about criminal records will be probably given to you back at the consular agency, while getting “D” visa, but if it is not returned, then it is necessary to do it again. This also concerns the inquiry about the pension.

Upon arrival in Bulgaria, all the documents except p.p.1.2, 2.2, 3.1, 3.2, 3.3– give for translation and legalization in any translation agency. In Varna – we will advice you interpreters.

2. Submission for long term residence permit in Bulgaria.

A list of documents for long term residence permit submission on the basement of being a

1. Representative
2. Pensioner

We do not consider in this article all the details about residence permit submission in Bulgaria.

3. Getting a personal card

Personal card can be ready from 4 to 30 days and depend on the fact how much you will pay. 30 days = 45 levs. 10 days – 90 levs. 4 days – 225 levs.In past time we see that migration ofices do not requred ID card to take your documents to family reunion.

4. Set of documents for family reunion

To this particular moment all translations of the documents must be ready.

We will add the documents, with the following papers:

1. Forwife/husband
1.1. You have to make a notarized act which confirms that you have a place of living (if you have property) or employment agreement for a term not less than 1 year.
1.2. Declaration “for shelter and distribution cost” – (Do this at notary in the name of wife/husband). This document means that you take all the expenses and support your wife, giving her a place of living.

2. For the juvenile
2.1. Your agreement for continuous or long staying of a child in Bulgaria (Do it at a notary).
2.2. Declaration “for shelter and distribution cost” (Do at notary in the name of son).
And more obviously, You will have to provide bank inquiry, where should be pointed out already the minimum sum considering all Your family.

3. Submission of documents for reunion in Police Migration Department
Fill in all separate applications (the form will be given to you in Migration), and attach the following documents

For Wife/Husband

  1. An application
  2. Copy of the international passport - the main page
  3. Marriage certificate - Notarized copy. Translate and legalized.
  4. Notarial (owner) act or hiring contract. Notarized copy.
  5. An inquiry about absence of your wife (husband’s) criminal records/ Translate and legalized.
  6. A docket from Bulgarian bank accounts of both married.
  7. Notarized declaration (application) about providing a wife/husband with property and finances.Translate and legalized (if you have not done it in Bulgarian).
  8. Medical insurance for wife/husband (maybe required, in Varna city is not required)

For a child

  1. An application
  2. Copy of the international passport - the main page
  3. Notarized copy of the document confirming relationship (birth certificate). Translate and legalized.
  4. Notarized declaration (application) about providing a child with property and finances.Translate and legalized (if you have not done it in Bulgarian).
  5. Notarized parents’ agreement for staying in Bulgaria.Translate and legalized (if you have not done it in Bulgarian).
  6. Medical insurance for wife/husband (maybe required, in Varna city is not required)

6. Getting of certificate about family reunion

In 3-4 weeks after your submission, the certificate about family reunion will be sent to you by the address of registration in Bulgaria or you may get it in personal. Also you can let somebody get this certificate, by writing the notarial power of attorney.

7. Submission for D visa for your relatives

Your relatives will submit for “D” visa by the list - http://rusbg.eu/index.php/en/residence-permit-in-bulgaria#09

Автор : btamedia
Feedback
Your Name (*)

Please let us know your name.
Your Email (*)

Please let us know your email address.
Subject (*)

Please write a subject for your message.
Message (*)

Please let us know your message.



Important Information

All information on this site about vises and residence permits in Bulgaria only for NON EU CITEZENS and NOT VALID for EU citizens and nationals of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland. If you need information about residence permit in Bulgaria for this categories of peoples you need to contact us.