Grounds for residence permit in Bulgaria
feedback

Call Us: +359-897-924-023

Only persons who fall under one of the following categories can apply for a prolonged stay:

PROLONGED STAY (Long term residence permit) (excerpts of the Aliens Act ).

 

1. Labor-legal relationship (work):

  • employment contract;
  • certified copy of a work permit issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Policy (MLSP).

 

2. Commercial activity:

(First entry)
  • certified copy of the certificate issued by the Registry Agency, confirming the decision of the court on registration in the trade register;
  • certified copy of the certificate issued by the National Revenue Agency (the respective territorial directorate), confirming the declaration of income and payment of taxes;
  • certified copy of the document confirming registration with the National Social Security Institute (NSSI) and document about providing social security for 10 Bulgarian citizens that are in labor legal relationship, if required by law.

(Second and subsequent entrances)

  • certified copy of the certificate issued by the Registry Agency, confirming the decision of the court on registration in the trade register;
  • certified copy of the certificate issued by the National Revenue Agency (the respective territorial directorate), confirming the declaration of income and payment of taxes;
  • certificate issued by the National Revenue Agency confirming the absence of debt to the agency.

 

3. Full-time education in licensed educational institutions:

  • document verifying that the person is admitted for a full-time education and education will take place in the relevant institution during the academic year (for first year students- certificate issued by the Ministry of Education of Bulgaria (MEB), for students of the second and subsequent years of study - valid id from the relevant educational institution )
  • document on paid taxes or fees ( Note : if the foreigner student has Bulgarian origin, proof of financial support is not required!) .

 

4. Foreign specialists

  • documents issued by competent authorities verifying that the person is in the country on the basis of an international agreement;
  • document of the corresponding sending party;
  • document of the accepting party in the Republic of Bulgaria.

 

5. Marrying a Bulgarian citizen or a foreigner with permanent residence in the Republic of Bulgaria:

  • marriage certificate (valid, translated into Bulgarian and with apostille);
  • copy of personal identification card.

 

6. Representatives of foreign commercial organizations:

  • certified copy of the commercial representation registration in the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (BCCI);
  • valid certificate issued by the BCCI, not later than one month before presenting it;
  • certified copy of the certificate of registration with the tax authorities. Read more ...

 

7. Financially affluent parents permanently residing in the country of foreigners or Bulgarian citizens:

  • birth certificate of a person with permanent residence in Bulgaria or a Bulgarian citizen;
  • certificate issued by the services for administrative control of foreigners for permission to stay for those on permanent residence in Bulgaria, or proof of a Bulgarian citizenship.

 

8. Persons arrived for a long-term health care and with the financial means for treatment and self-support:

  • identification of the health facility registered in the required maner, indicating the plan of treatment and rehabilitation (required certification by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Bulgaria).

 

9. Correspondents of foreign mass media:

  • document of accreditation issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Bulgaria. Read more...

 

10. Persons of retirement age, who had sufficient funds to stay in the country:

  • document issued by the competent authorities of the relevant government confirming the person’s pension;
  • document from the bank on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria, confirming the existence of the person’s account into which the pension is deposited. Read more...

 

11. Article canceled

 

12. Article canceled

 

13. Family members of the foreigner who received permission for a prolonged stay:

  • documents translated and certified by apostille: birth certificate (if the family member is a child), marriage certificate (if the family member is husband / wife);
  • copy of the document verifying permanent residence of the person to whom the family members are relocating. Read more...

 

14. Parents of a foreigner or the person not legally married to a foreigner who obtained permit for permanent residence on the basis of Art. 28, paragraph 6 of the Aliens Act of the Republic of Bulgaria:

  • note from the related Embassy;
  • certificate issued by the Foreign Ministry, confirming the actual cohabitation;
  • document about the address of stay.

 

15. Persons engaged in free practice:

  • A certified copy of the resolution on the right to engage in free practice, issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Policy.

 

16. Persons engaged inno economic activity:

  • certified copy of the permit to engage in economic activities issued by the Ministry of Justice;
  • certificate issued by the Directorate of "Religion" by the Council of Ministers (in the case of activities related to religious denominations);
  • proof of membership in the organization.

 

17. Person with the status under special protection by Art. 25 of the Anti-Human Trafficking:

  • prosecutor’s statement on issuing special protection status to a person who is a victim of human trafficking.

 

18. Family member of a Bulgarian citizen:

  • birth certificate (for persons under the aged of 21) or marriage certificate (valid, translated and with an apostille).

 

 

Автор : btamedia
Feedback
Your Name (*)

Please let us know your name.
Your Email (*)

Please let us know your email address.
Subject (*)

Please write a subject for your message.
Message (*)

Please let us know your message.



Important Information

All information on this site about vises and residence permits in Bulgaria only for NON EU CITEZENS and NOT VALID for EU citizens and nationals of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland. If you need information about residence permit in Bulgaria for this categories of peoples you need to contact us.